PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data Salty’s Bar and Restaurant Limited (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, the ‘Company’) may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe. It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes via email, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

Contents:

  1. What data do we collect?

  2. How do we collect your data?

  3. How will we use your data?

  4. How do we store your data?

  5. Marketing

  6. What are your data protection rights?

  7. What are cookies?

  8. How do we use cookies?

  9. What types of cookies do we use?

  10. How to manage your cookies

  11. Privacy policies of other websites

  12. Changes to our privacy policy

  13. How to contact us

  14. How to contact the appropriate authorities

  15. Return/refunds

  16. Alcohol

  17. Model Release

 

1    What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • If you have a web account with us: your name, gender, date of birth, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password

  • Details of your interactions with us through contact centres, in store, online or by using one of our apps.

  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your age or identity where the law requires this. (including your passport and driver's licence). This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.

  • Details of your shopping preferences.

  • Details of your visits to our websites or apps, and which site you came from to ours.

  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.

  • Personal details which help us to recommend items of interest.

  • Payment card information.

  • Your comments and product reviews.

  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered.

  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

 

2    How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data:

  • When you visit any of our websites, and use your account to buy products and services, or redeem vouchers from the Company on the phone, in a shop or online.

  • When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest (in which case we just collect transaction-based data). 

  • When you create an account with us. 

  • When you shop online, we capture information through cookies and similar technologies. You can manage these when you visit our site.

  • When you purchase a product or service in store or by phone but don’t have (or don’t use) an account. 

  • When you engage with us on social media. 

  • When you download or install one of our apps. 

  • When you join a Company loyalty programme.

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

  • When you ask one of our Partners to email you information about a product or service.

  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.

  • When you book any kind of appointment with us or book to attend an event, for example a Cookery School or Chef’s evening.

  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send to you.

  • When you comment on or review our products and services. Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So, if your comment or review includes information about the Partner who provided that service, it may be passed on to them if requested.

  • When you fill in any forms. For example, if an accident happens in store, a Partner may collect your personal data. 

  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

  • When our Finance suppliers share information with us about the product you have purchased.  

  • We collect data from publicly available sources when you have given your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.

 

3    How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data in order:

  • To process any orders that you make by using our websites, apps or in store. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information have you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.

  • To send you email notifications when you place a product in your basket and you abandon your browsing before completing your checkout. We do this based on our legitimate interest.

  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.

  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.

  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

  • With your consent, or whenever you purchase with us and do not choose out of receiving our updates, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone and through our contact centres about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. This is only applicable within the UK.

  • Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

  • To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

  • You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.

  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites or apps, we’ll use data we hold about your favourite brands or products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive app notifications and / or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device

  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.

  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

  • Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences in your online account

  • To build a rich picture of who you are and what you like, and to inform our business decisions, we’ll combine data captured from across the Company, third parties and data from publicly-available lists as we have described in the section What Sort of Personal Data do we collect? We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

  • To process your booking/appointment requests (such as with a personal chef or cookery class teacher).

  • Sometimes, we’ll need to share your details with a third party who is providing a service (such as delivery couriers). We do so to maintain our appointment with you. Without sharing your personal data, we’d be unable to fulfil your request.

If you agree, we will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Stripe Business Banking

  • Tide/Elavon

 

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

4    How do we store your data?

 

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

 

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.

  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.

  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.

  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites (see below).

  • Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate.

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • With your consent, given at the time you supply your personal data, we may pass that data to a third party for their direct marketing purposes.

  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.

  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

  • We may, from time to time, expand, reduce or sell the Company and this may involve the transfer of divisions or the whole business to new owners. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.

To help personalise your journey through our websites we currently use the following companies who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us:

  • ​Stripe Business Banking 

  • Tide/Elavon

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Protecting your data outside the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA such as Australia or the USA.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

 

5    Marketing

We want to bring you offers and promotions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered across the Company as described above, for example your shopping history. For this purpose, we also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data onto us.

 

6    What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • The deletion of the data we hold about you, in specific circumstances. For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (e.g. the end of a warranty).

  • A computer file in a common format (e.g. CSV or similar) containing the personal data that you have previously provided to us and the right to have your information transferred to another entity where this is technically possible.

  • Restriction of the use of your personal data, in specific circumstances, generally whilst we are deciding on an objection you have made.

  • That we stop processing your personal data, in specific circumstances. For example, when you have withdrawn consent, or object for reasons related to your individual circumstances.

  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

  • Review by a Partner of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (i.e. where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).

 

If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

 

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

 

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation.

We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

 

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

 

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights.

Call us on: 01983 761 550

Or write to us:  Salty’s Bar and Restaurant Limited, Quay Street, Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, PO41 0PB

7    Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

8    How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Any other uses for us achieving the items raised previously, above.

9    What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  • Other avenues to achieve our goals, as highlighted in the previous sections, above.

10How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

11Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

12Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 April 2020.

13How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Web: https://ico.org.uk/

 

Call: 0303 123 1113

 

Address: Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

 

14How to contact us

 

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it. If you have any further questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: 

Call us on: 01983 761 550

Or write to us:  Salty’s Bar and Restaurant Limited, Quay Street, Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, PO41 0PB

15OUR REFUNDS POLICY

13.1 If you are unhappy with your box for a legitimate reason such as: the box was missing ingredients, the box was damaged or the box did not arrive, we will offer an appropriate refund as long as it can be shown that the box you were charged for was not supplied as it should have been.

16Alcohol

Alcohol

It is a criminal offence for a person under the age of 18 to attempt to purchase alcohol. It is also a criminal offence for a person to purchase alcohol for someone under the age of 18.  Salty’s Bar and Restaurant Limited reserves the right to refuse to serve alcohol to people that appear to be under the age of 18. Identification will be required for all customers who appear to be under 21 years of age. The only acceptable forms of identification are a valid passport, Photo ID drivers licence, Warrant card, or I.D. card bearing the ‘pass’ logo and hologram.  Salty’s Bar and Restaurant Limited reserve the right to refuse to serve alcohol to people who appear to be (or appear to be purchasing alcohol for persons who are) drunk, violent or abusive, or appear to be binge drinking. This also includes persons who appear to be purchasing alcohol for persons who are under the age of 18. 

 17Model Release

We occasionally take photographs and video footage that will inevitably include images of customers. These images are used in our marketing material, which includes brochures, posters, and our web site. Customers agree to allow us to use such images, we will not pay any royalties or fee. We will not take photographs or film or use images should a Customer object. We will cease to use images should the customer lodge an objection; however, media will remain in force for the life of the publication. Electronic images (on our web site) will be removed within 7 days should we receive any objection from an organiser. Salty’s Bar and Restaurant Limited retain copyright on all pictures. 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Terms of Usage  

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Salty’s Bar and Restaurant Limited’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website. The term ’Salty’s Bar and Restaurant Limited’, or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website. The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:  The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions. All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence. From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Whilst our food is made fresh daily and from high quality suppliers, we advise our customers to refrigerate the meals and drinks delivered immediately and to consume them on the delivery date.

Salty’s Bar and Restaurant Limited has a variety of recipes that could potentially contain an allergen. Ingredients are stored separately in order to minimise cross contamination.
 
Most ingredients pass through Salty’s Bar and Restaurant Limited to the customer sealed in the packages they were received in, however there is a small chance of cross contamination so we cannot guarantee that a recipe is free of a particular allergen. 

 

Across our website, all our customers have been asked to let us know if they have any allergies at the time of ordering. It is down to the customer to read the menu and allergens list and if in ANY doubt to call and ask exact allergy specific questions.

Salty’s Bar and Restaurant Limited hold no responsibility for a fault on part of the customer when we have displayed an allergens list and clearly offered to talk through allergies with customers.